Past Honorees

Prior Grand Canyon Council Honorees

Once a year, the Grand Canyon Council honors those volunteers whose contributions to youth, their communities and Scouting benefits so many.  The Council has four principal recognitions: two national honors, the Silver Beaver and the North Star, and two council honors, the Distinguished Service Star and Meritorious Service Star.  In addition, the National Council honors some deserving volunteers with the Silver Buffalo, the highest national recognition, and the Silver Antelope, the highest regional recognition. Please join us in recognizing these deserving volunteers!

The Silver Beaver Award is the council-level distinguished service award of the Boy Scouts of America. Upon nomination by their local Scout council and with the approval of the National Court of Honor, recipients of this award are registered adult leaders who have made an impact on the lives of youth through service given to the council. The Silver Beaver is an award given to those who implement the Scouting program and perform community service through hard work, self-sacrifice, dedication, and many years of service.

2019

Dave Alexander

George Cannelos

Brian Cook

Matthew De Micco

Dana Duncan

Gerber Florian

Dan W. Francis

Evi Fyffe

Burdell Hall

Dian Jackson

Lisa Graham Keegan

Kathryn McMullin

Rodger Monson

Jace Sanders

Macaia Sanders

Dallin Slade

Tom Usery

Kevin Waite

Allen Weston

Betty Kay Weston

Keith Woods

 

2018

John David Bevan

Kenneth Booth

Kevin D. Brock

Cynthia Call

David Michael Charron

Dwayne Farnsworth

Carl E. Gebhardt

Christine Grosjean

Richard Harris

Scott Hatch

Gregg Alfred Hayes

Wade Heim

Richard Hinson

Aaron Leo Huish

Donald Jacobs

Aaron Drew Jensen

Glenn Kelly

Brad Lamoreaux

Kevan Larson

Kevin Majka

Jason Lawrence Matyas

John William Moody

Lawana M. Mortensen

Nate Nelson

James Eric Novy

Phillip J. Palmer

Kathleen Polowski

Bryan Neil Robinson

Michael Rodriguez

Andrew Salonic

Joseph Schnebly

Michael Sokiveta

Sarah Sokiveta

Philip S. Tesarek

Jodie Thresher

Todd Turner

Terry Walker

Chris Welton

Edward Paul Whetton

Stacey L. Winer

 

2017

Richard A. Ayres

John Bryant

Jessica Bush

Jason (Jay) Caldwell

Richard Cannon

Kevin C. Catalfo

David Chilicky

Claude Cluff

Robert Colony

James H. Crook

Boyd J. Davies

Troy S. Dawson

Allison B. Day

Judith K. Finder

Lauretta Griner

Louis M. Grumbo

Sean Handwerk

Rick Hanson

Laura Hinson

Aaron Huish

Cameron K. Jones

Thomas G. Koncel

Michael Law

Stuart MacLay

Nigel Matson

Scott Mehr

David Merrell

Michael K. Minnis

Tyler J. Montague

Joni M. Nielson

Alan Norton

Michael T. Oman

Barry E. Paceley

Kirk W. Perkins

Kent E. Power

Kyle B. Robinson

Frank L. Rowley

Gary Sherman

Janice L. Slade

Stacy D. Smith

Paul W. Stithem

Dean M. Taylor

Kent Thomas

John Treguboff

Bradley J. Walker

Janice J. Wilstead

Kari Zangerle

 

2016

John R. Adcock

Kristin Anderson*

Manuel A. Banda

Michael Baxley

Justin Bradshaw

John Brennard

Lynn Brennard

Brent N. Butler

Emilsa R. Butler

Allyn Calhoun

Tonya Carroll

Jason Dickson

Dana Edwards

Jerry D. Gardner

Donald W. Goodman*

Keith Griffin

Jeremy Kayle Haws

John Clarence Hayes

Jae G. Heiner

Lamar Orbit Hill

Donald L. Hughes, Jr.

Lana Koenig

Ernest G. McKay

Louis J. Mikita Jr.

Teri Mikita

Stephen E. Miller

Jerry Glen Moss

Steve Mousser*

Jerry Lee Newitt

Jeffrey B. Polston

Bradley T. Porter

Ronald Pratt

Edward Prespentt

Alan Kevin Paul Reeve

Leslie Davis Seaman

Kipling (Kip) P. Sharpe

Stan Snitzer, Jr.

Sandra L. Streech

Paul J. Snyder, Jr

Gary K. Tiffany

Greg John Titensor

Shannon M. Tracy

Ron Trog

David Keith Udall

Dwight King Udall

Laurie Young

Walter Zimmerman

 

2015

Scott  Adair

Michelle Adcock

William Alexander

Sheldon Allred

Richard Andreasen

Christopher Averett

Jacob Benyi

April Bethea

Marc Braatz

Charles Brown

Gary Brown

Marla  Brown

Catherine Catalfo

Michael Clay

Joe Cluck

Andrea Colvin

Corby Gardiner

Keith Crandall

William Critchfield

David Evans

Mark Hamblin

Amy Jo Haywood

Gary Heiner

Carol  Hendricks

Lindsay Hoopes

Kenneth Johnson III

BarbaraJo Kevan

Andrew Larson

Lynn LeSueur

Duane Lidman

Russell Martin

Robert Mate

Virginia Mate

Richard McClellan

Charles Meyers

James Michaud

Elaine Miles

Roger Miles

Trent Montague

Clinton Mortensen

Raymond Moyers

Christina Padilla

Kelly Port

Gary Rees

Lori Rhineheart

Taco Schmid

JoLyn Schofield

Thomas Scott

Paul Sharpy

Thomas Sims

Blair Snyder

Shari Tate

Shannon Tilley

Walter Vaden

Richard Wesley

Robert Wilstead

Joann Wuthrich

 

2014                                 

Dean Athmer

Todd Baer

Joseph Bergen

David Bitter

Ed Burgoyne

Bryan Castles

Bruce Elvin Clapp

Christine Kay Ertz

Gregory W Gorman

Gerald Hahn

Wayne Hatch

Kathleen D Holland

Glen Mathieu Hoogendoorn

Rhonda Jensen

Sharon Jessup

Peter Knudson

Christopher A Kozakiewicz

Curtis Drew Krausman

John Kwilosz

Margie Kwilosz

Don LaBarge

Tammy M Lagana

John Lobeck

Jim Marz

John Jeffrey Mask

Phil Blake McBride

Robert Meiers

Robert Glen Miles

Kai Ann Morgan

Richard Nelson

Dan Packard

Sharon Pickerel

Joseph Scott Shelton

Elizabeth Susan Skirpan

David M Smith

Pamela Trone Smith

Scott C Smith

Doreen Song

Brian D Strong

Thomas J Tedford

Jeff Cardon Trendler

Jori Jackson Udall

Becky Veach-Watts

Margaret Vester

Judith Anne Walden

 

2013

Richard Kirkham Andrews

Donald Jason Bagley

Curtis Scott Beames

Craig T Bowles

James E Brown

Ed Carlson

Dale Chapman

Rebecca Lee Cooley

John Ferrin Crosby

John Russell Crosby

D Duane DeSpain

Dr David Michael Dick

Michael Aaron Forrest

Gary Frost

K Mark Frost

James L Goodman

Mathew C Greer

Jeff Eugene Grotz

Mark Healy

David L Hough

Chet Jenkins

Ira Keith Lavender

Mark Ellis Lee

John Lewis

Matthew M Lively

Mark S Madsen

Dennis R McClellan

Dale W Merrell

Donald Ray Mills

Geri Jean Mills

Tamela W Morris

William Richard Norling

Jack J Patton

Scott B Petersen

Stella G Peterson

Khyl Powell

Brian M Randall

Charles R Ross

Charles F Sands

Michael Brent Stapley

Caran Taggart

Jeffry D Vann

Michael Clayton Warren

Thomas D Watson

Eugene J Wikle

Michael L Zaccardi

 

2012

James L Brown

Kevin B Call

Bryan B Chambers

Virgil Clark

N Victor Cook

Paige Rae Davis

Steven E Dillon

Robert Thomas Dornic

Sidney E Elledge

Brian Patrick Flynn

Stephen Follett

Allen Steve Garrett

Richard Michael Gomez

Todd Hatch

Michael Hauser

Edward Jirsa

Bruce Joseph

James J Lake

Michael A Lambert

Mons T Larson

Stephen Lundgreen

Peter Matthews

J Ed Maxwell

Danny R Meyer

Ronald Grant Newbold

William Nidiffer

Troy Parry

Warren Petersen

Patrick Reilly

Ryan Reinhold

David E Rengifo

Frank Richards

Brian S Ritter

Steven P Schofield

Joseph William Shelton

Marilyn M Shreeve

Boyd H Thacker

Kenneth C Thatcher Jr

Roy Charles Thornton

Avery Thresher

James E Treat

Phil Waite

James C Watts

Gerald R Willow

Lucretia Reidhead Wilson

Bart L Winters

 

2011

James A Abney

C Trent Adams

Rollin Adams

Paul Beatty

Douglas S Bennion

David Benson

Garrin H Blair

Wayne Boring

Terrence L Bradford

Joseph Wayne Clement

David F Davenport

Ida C. DeWitt

Linda Eagar

Brent D Ellsworth

David S Fabiano

Dale Farnsworth

Calvin M Fife

Gregory L Freeman

Douglas W Giles

Theodore T Haws

Scott N Jackson

James E Lee

Richard O Lee

Norman E Mayes

Debi McBee

Jeffrey L McHenry

Dennis McLouth*

Roger W Milroy

Jeffrey L Montgomery Sr

Robert W Morrison

Monte A Nevitt

Karl S Owens

Stephen Kent Phelps

Donald S Pobst

Jason D Reed

Lance E Reed

David Roberts

Earl S Rogers

Ella Sadler

Lyndon W Smith

Stephen E Smith

Gerritt Steenblik

Michael J Toone

Glen L Washburn

Nancy G Welton

Timothy M Wolfe

Allan M Zisner

 

2010

David E H Bruneau

Jeff L Chapman

Norma J Chlarson

William Vincent Ferguson

Gregory M Hancock

Chip Headman

Eric Klefsky

Jeffrey L Packer

Craig D. Quinn

Myrtle Scott

John M Shoemaker

2009

John Allen

Laurie Anderton

Thomas A Armstrong

Lawrence A Bates

Scott D Beck

J Kent Brooksby

Richard Brown

Robert C Brown

Michel Callaghan

Scott D Carroll

Karl G Collett

Deborah K Davis

Brent K Dettmar

Janel Durfee

Mallene Elicio

David Farnsworth

Stephen A Farnsworth

Susan B Garbett

Russell S Gilliland

Vinson E Greer

John Hansen

Jeff Heinze

Richard A Humphreys

Bruce Hutchins

Annette Justesen

Darrell Knight

Dennis R Lemon

Dale Lewis

J Patrick McFarland

Mikel C Morris

David L Muse

David K Nelson

Jeffrey L Posey

Gregory D Rhyons

David O Rich

Peter A Rivera

J Scott Seely

Regan Sitton

Ronald L Smith

Timothy L Smith

Wayne T Spencer

Keith L Stradling

Sean W Tate

Clark Tilley

Robert M Vehar

Leland A Wach

Todd L Westover

Keith B Woods

2008

Ken R. Adams

Joseph J. Aposhian II

Spencer B. Arntz

Robert B. Ballou

George M. Barney

Dale L. Berg

Lynn Bienz

Fred C. Bollinger

Rodney O. Bradshaw

Gail T. Burgess

Ralph E. Bushman

Amanda D. Connolly

Peter J. Coury

Sam Dalrymple

Stephen J. Farquhar

Michael A. Garcia

William S. Garr

Dan A. Greenley

Marilyn B. Hawley

Sohail M. Hussain

Joyce K. John

Gary T. Jordan

Bryce E. Justesen

Ted W. Keller

Robert Laney

Jonathan W. Lines

Karen M. Matthews

Timothy L. Meuret

Dennis C. Newmeyer

Patti Pace

Richard A. Parizek

Herbert E. Pierpan

Mickey Price

Terisa Rademacher

Eric E. Randau

Ricky D. Reed

Bryan L. Reynolds

Linda Rogers

Robert E. Rooney

Andrew C. Sarager

Guy M. Skirpan

Jason Song

Michael R. Templeton

Grant D. Walton

John Paul Weeden

John Wright

Kenneth W. Zawarus

 

2007

Thomas G. Alexander

Catherine M. Becker

David T. Billings

William Boysun

David B. Burright

Richard E. Chappell

Wayne C. Chatfield

Dave W. Christ

Jeffrey S. Clark

Malinda E. Clark

Craig R. Colvin

Charles F. Corley

James E. Craig Jr.

Robert Dawson

Marvin Dees

Kimberly B. Dixon

Matthew J. Dixon

Kurt E. Draper

Scott A. Duncan

Russell J. Durfee

Richard E. Durfee Jr

Robert J. Ewald

Greg Foulger

Gary T. Hnydowitz

Larry R. Johnson

Patti Kerr

Ricky L. King

Cynthia Knoll

Bruce Lunt

Larry W. Lunt

Harold Maxwell

Alyn M. McClure

Stephen A. Neil

Nathan Nichols

John R. Olson

Carl A. Paladino

Gareth Rice

Richard Smith

James M. Stevens

Raymond G. Turley

Carolyn Voigt

James B. Wilhelmsen

Venetia Wilhelmsen

C Dale Willis

Gaylene Winters

John Winters

 

2006

Linda Abbott

Wayne C. Arnett

Brian D. Bailey

Norman W. Baldwin

Charles B. Bentley

Kenneth Bjarnson

Thomas R. Cole

Frena R. Crane

Michael A. Crowley

Holly M. Dickinson

Milo R. Durfee

Andrea Guerrette

Steven A. Hirsch

Monty C. Hogle

Rolla B. Holland III (Skip)

Roy Hollis

Thomas E. Hooker

Elizabeth B. Howell

Howard D. Jackson

Keith Jendricks

Stephen L. John

Dr. Williams M. Johnson

Edward P. Katarski

Jeffrey W. Knoll

Wayne M. Layton

Lyle J. LeFevre

Don L. LeSueur

Anthony Madonia Jr.

Jose C. Matus

Jeffrey A. Miller

Elaine Nelson

William H. Nelson

Nancy Page

David A. Palmer

Sue Phillips

Clifford E. Potts

Richard Rademacher

Kimberly D. Reynolds

Gary L. Smith

Cheryl Lynn Woodland

Darrell W. Woolfolk

 

2005

Jose Amorin

Brenda J. Bartholomew

Steven E. Border

Gary A. Boyce

Jeff Brown

Ben N. Bryce

Dean C. Butler

Arthur D. Case

Debra Cluff

Vance Cluff Jr.

Doug A. Coleman

Shelia Eldredge

Sandra K. Gates

Michael D. Hockett Sr.

Milton J. Hulet

Gregory A. Kerr

Nephi C. Lawlor

Scott T. LeSueur

Roy A. McClellan

Heahter A. McCoook

Jack Mecham

Lola Mecham

Joe Motil

Neal Nikolaisen

Karen L. Paget

Louisa Payne

Stanley Reidhead

Jack Sarrett

Sine M. Scott

Gary Smith

James E. Sprinkle

Donald J. Stapley

James R. Stock

Mack E. Tarwater

Dennis Waterman

Timothy M. White

Jay G. Whitmore

Robert H. Williams

Thomas G. Wright

Richard C. Young

 

2004

Craig Anderson

Donald L. Anderson

Frank R. Barba

Michael K. Bischoff

Vardell R. Blau

Ernest Calderon

Douglas J. Campbell MD

Paul Carniglia

Joseph Chronic

Jerry Colangelo

Edward A. Cole

MaryAnn Countryman

Michael Crockett

Dennis J. Curtis

Thomas H. Curzon

David Flint Dickson

Daniel R. Drake

Dean Ellsworth

Brian Ferber

Darrell Fletcher

Alan J. Garlington

Donald Bruce Harris

Raymond H. Johnson

Rondal M. Jones

John Keegan

Roger Kreimeyer

Christine LaBarge

Leland E. Land

Robert E. Maddock

Mary C. Madonia

Robert D. Maxwell

James R. Mentzer

Douglas P. Metzger

Ronald T. Mitchell

Jeffrey A Nelson

Steve R. Nelson

Roger Dean Phillips

Charl Riggs

Marion W. Singleton

Doug K. Spencer

Naoma Staley

Gary L. Stapley

Bettie A. Stradling

Wallace Neal Taggart

Terry Turk

Bruce E. Voigt

John R. Wilson

Samuel S. Yusko

 

2003

Hal Beames

Aaron Bradshaw

Carolyn Brandenberger

Keith E. Caldwell

Chad P. Coons

Pati S. Coury

Thomas E. Crosser

Benjamin J. Crysler

Sam J. Dahl

Ruthann Davis

David C. Gironda

Galen Guerrette

Carol S. Hancock

Joseph T. Hilton

Raymond Kay

Joseph B. Klima

Dennis C. Knudsen

Jeffrey P. Leiber

Robert N. Llewellyn Sr.

Terrance C. Mead

Peter I. Menconi

John R. Moore

Gordon M. Mortensen

James B. Roberts

Robert M. Schaefer

Scott Siegwald

Samuel K. Sipes

Gary O. Smithson

Beth Sorenson

Ralph E. Staley

Dennis L. Thatcher

Charlie Whiting

Fred A. Willyerd

Nancy D. Willyerd

Donald C. Wilson

 

2002

Karen Borg

Brian J. Bramley

Eldon J. Budge

LaVar Clegg

Keven T. Cook

John L. Dalton

Danny C. Farar

Wayne S. Farnsworth

James M. Feezor

Rick L. Freeman

David Fenton Gardner

John N. Grim

Barry K. Hallsted

Annette Haws

Kayle Haws

Lorraine Haws

J.D. Hayworth

Diane Hewes

Robert Hicken

Cleve Hill

James D. Hoopes

Gerry Johnson

Robert C. Kozak

Jerry Lewis

Charles E. Mackey

Henry Markiewicz

Cary L. Meyers

Mark J. Murphy

Ann Z. Nimlos

Luann S. Payne

Brian H. Poulter

Frances M. Ruppert

William H. Ruppert

Jeannine A. Scarber

Joseph T. Tadano

David Taylor

Marianne Taylor

James A. Tuck

Mark J. Whiting

George T. Vanderwalker

Cody Williams

Walter D. Zimmerman

 

2001

Sandra K. Atwood

Martin Bielefeldt

Wendie Clement

Rhonda Eastin

Donald M. Eymann

George D. Harris

Donald L. Harrison

Rudger P. Hiatt

Jack V. Huston

David R. Johns

James Kent Jones

Wyatt J. Karo

Kathleen Kingston

Dorie Kleinmann

Maureen Mentzer

David R. Nicholas

Cecil E. Nusbaum

Patrick O’Donnel

Rodney D. Palmer

Robert G. Palmer

Dale K. Patton Jr.

Kim J. Pearce

Beth Peterson

Martin J. Peterson

John Power

George Renner

Richard Hank Rogers

Kerry Schrock

Robert G. Sompayrac

Randy Strickland

David P. Thomas

David K. Udall

Philip Warner

Jack L. Whiting

David C. Wood

 

2000

Karl T. Brandenberger

Armando Chavez

James P. Cline

Rev. Paul Crowell

Donald A. Defeo

Mattie J. Defeo

Aaron James Eastin

Douglas K. Ellsworth

Dr. Thomas A. Erickson

Jay E. Flake

Janet L. Fraser

Lyle M. Hamblin

Maria Hoopes

Bruce D. Hunt

Luis Ibarra

Keith A. Kingston

Jeffrey A. Kornegay

Jolly Kush

Sarah B. Lindquist

Wayne E. Lines

Daniel Maracle

Walter Maze

Steven Miller

Mary J. Minnick

Clifford Mitchell

Calleen A. Morris

Michael A. Nilsson

Vernon Pack

Kelly Parker

Jack R. Pearce

William J. Popescue

Susan Ray

Brent Rogers

Connie Thompson

Robert W. Veigel

Daryl L. Workman

1999

  1. Mel Allen

Joseph M. Arpaio

Kathleen J. Bachi

Boyd O. Bairn

Douglas L. Baker

Daniel A. Bang

Sam A. Barrow

Christopher J. Bavasi

Charles R. Beals

John T. Beatty

Richard N. Becker

Kenneth N. Bolan

Charles D. Bramlet

Stephen P. Burch

Lucia Causey

David M. Dolge

Randy Driscoll

Gary L. Epp

Helen Freeman

John A. Fries

Calvin C. Goode

Randall R. Greeley

Walter Leavitt

Dennis Miller

Paul R. Mohr

Thomas L. Neilson

Thomas J. O’Brien

Anthony M. Pantera III

David A. Pela

John M. Randolph

Daniel E. Schnebly

Clyde R. Sherman

Edward F. Schuman

Lee F. Shedroff

Steven Dale Sowards

Vincent C. Streech

Paul B. Smith

Michael R. Sylvain

Twyla Taylor

Paul W. Timothy

James L. Woolf, DDS

 

1998

Joe Albo

Samuel Anderson

Kristene Ballard

Ray Bigler

John F. Boone

Steven L. Bowles

Brooks N. Bryce

Richard E. Chandler

Sandra E. Dowling ED.D

Jerry A. Frost

Willis C. Haws

Kevin V. Hunt

Luann Huskisson

Robert F. Johns

Duane Kanitz

Jerry Latham

Douglas E. Leach

Timothy E. Lindquist

Anthony Lombardo

Narvin J. McCleve

Randolph J. McIff

Susy Mister

Trello W. Prince

Mark Randall

Donna L. Reed

Matthew Ricks

Gail Roemer

Joseph H. Schmitz

Randall D. Skidmore

Janet G. Smith

Kenneth M. Smith

Michael J. Thayne

Jon C. Trejo

BJ Ungvarsky

Guadalupe Sosa Valencia

Bill F. Wilson

Peggy J. Whiting

 

1997

Trinidad Alva

Stephen J. Andros

Richard Bartholomew

Robert W. Boland

Donald G. Bowles

William G. Bradley Jr.

Keith L. Bunker Jr.

Mary J. Caldwell

Gary E. Caraker

Lawrence H. Cary

Andy Chuka, Jr.

Lee J. Clark

Barry C. Dickerson

LeDair Dixon

Hobert W. Dunn

Ruben A . Duran

Frank C. Elsberry

Collin Scott Ethington

James S. Evans

Alfred G. Fraser

Col. David K. Germain

Kent Gibson

James M. Gordon

Michael Halpin

Raymond S. Heyman

Michael Hoffman

Robert Johnson

Lynn Jones

George T. Keene

Martin Kempton

Iris G. King

Warren C. Laffey

Donna M. Lay

Jacqueline R. Madsen

Ed McCord

Greg W. Morris

Joey E. Mortensen

John Mosher

Stephen R. Myers

Gary K. Nielsen

Brian H. Nordstrom

Steven J. Ogg

Arden Palmer

Stephen J. Petersen

Edward W. Peterson

Andrew Plummer

Louise I. Pomeroy

Carol C. Ray

Lawrence M. Riley

Ronald K. Rosenlof

Mark J. Sause

Hellen E. Slade

Joseph E. Slade

Stephen B. Smith

William S. Snarr

Rev. Benjamin Thomas

Russell D. Thornock

Albert R. Tuttle

Earl J. Washington

Mark D. Whiting

Deborah R. Wilson

Manny Wong

Ramona D. Yoder

 

1996

Sidney Andress

Kenneth R. Boren

Linda D. Bridwell

Ernie J. Broughton

Richard P. Cartell

Forrest Cureton III

Kathleen L. Cureton

Teddy E. Dauch

Richard E. Fields

Armando Flores

Dawn Ellen Fowler

Donald K. Hack

James L. Hadder

Lance Halle

Donald J. Hamm

Rodney E. Harvey

Eric L. Hiser

Kenneth W. Johnson

Reuben T. Judd

Janet L. Keene

Mark Killian

Edward Lake

Arlon J. Lewis

Clarence E. McBride

Cameron R. McKay

Vanessa Mortensen

Catherine B. Moshier

Alan A. Nelson

Richard Nowell

Camille A. O’Melia

Sue F. Rankin

Gary A. Robison

Richard L. Rodgers

Arleen Sanders

Steve P. Sischka

Barbara Skinner

Brent R. Summerhays

Michael E. Waltz

Robert F. Wilson

Shana Wiltbank

 

1995

Johnny Basha

Robert W. Becker

Richard W. Blake

Nancy L. Bleasdale

Dr. Bob Bohanske

Dr. Donald R. Campbell

Robert R. Caraker

Ada Carpenter

Julie J. Clarke

Harold W. Cooper

John W. Crissinger

Denise F. Crockett

Joe Ann Errigo

Steve Ewing

Steven R. Ford

Andrew Fox

Ginny Hildebrand

Mervin Jarvis

Dean C. Jensen

Antoinette A.Johnson

Donna M. Julius

Jerry King

Charles D. Kober

VerNon Lalliss

Stuart A. Lerman

Jesse Locksa

Dennis Irl Lunt

Charles E. Magley

Ronald K. McElhaney

Larry D. Morris

James R. O’Melia

Vaughn M. Oliver

Grant K. Peterson

JoAnn Postert

Ron K. Rankin

Robert M. Ray

Ray G. Rottas

Lloyd D. Smith

Sherman O. Smith

Melvin G. Stout

Melvin E. Tietjen

Jon Leland Trimble Sr.

JoAnn Weldon

 

1994

Mitch R. Adair

Stephen E. Adams

Cindy Adams

Armida Alva

Ralph M. Arrington

Shirley M. Brinkman

Frank J. Brinkman

Joe Bronson

Louis F. Comus, Jr.

Paul J. Dore’

Craig Dyson

Gregory Hackler

Donald E. Hall

Kevin Hamilton

Kent Hancock

Jay N. Hoopes

John D. Jones

Charles Jones

John Jack Kelly

Elizabeth K. Montague

Samuel H. Moore

Roger D. Morgenthaler

Joseph R. Mullins

Lorin D. Peterson, D.M.D.

Thomas R. Potter

Michael D. Riley

Albert Sedig

Eric J. Smith

Richard L. Storey

Leroy G. Stowell

Rosanna Tarr

Turney T. Tuggle

Ray O. Waddoups

Travis Williams

 

1993

Robert D. Allen

Gene H. Angle

Rayburn D. Ashley

Barry D. Bartlett

Marie S. Boyd

Robert W. Braatz

Jeanne Cheel

Steven M. Fullmer

Robert A. Gartrell

David A. German^

Thomas E. Gibbons

Dave C. Hall.

Michael D. Heaton

David A. Jerman

Dorothy S. Johnson

Ted W. Julius

Anthony Lowry

Mike R. Milner

George H. Mitchell

Monty R. Montague

Tony Marsitto

William H. Oliver

Charles H. Otto

Maj. Gen. Donald L. Owens

Jerry W. Phelps

Michael R. Rooney

Michael L. Sauer

Allen Schaeffer

William H. Schulte, II

Stephan Sharley

Blake G. Smith

Donald Smith

Charles R. Sundland

Richard J. Teeters

Boyd M. Thompson

Wayne G. Thorpe

Bruce B. Whitmore

 

1992

Norris Baldwin

Robert F. Banfield

Eddie N. Basha, Jr.

Phillip C. Blahak

Charlise Bunker

Cruz F. Bustillos

Craig A. Cardon

Dick H. Carpenter

Tony Christensen

James D. Combs

Charlotte Doane

Gordon E. Eliason

Gibbons Frost

Lori J. Gans

Al Gass

David C. Hall

Gary M. Jones

Gaylan I. Jones

Gerald L. Jones

Donald E. Keil

Lloyd W. Kriter

David G. Kurr

Crissman R. Lawrence

Dennis Little

Mekias L. Lucero

Merlene T. Lunt

John A. Murphy

Gary D. Pennell

Thomas A. Piowarsy

Lawrence L. Robedeau

Ralph V. Salce

Betty Skinner

Lorin Skinner

Janet Elaine Sorrels

Clarence A. Wallace

Jack M. Williams

Gary K. Zundel

 

1991

Kendall Brooksby

Karen Call

Glen Clement

Paul Clement

Arthur Crockett

David Fishbeck

William Garrard

Larry Gingrich

Glen Greathouse

Edith Haws

Ivan Jennings

John Johnstonbaugh

Terry Lee

Dale Markham

Sam Monturi

James Mortensen

Richard Moseke

Daniel Napoliello

Nancy Ochoa

Robert Ochoa

Steven Smith

Harry Sontag

Maureen Thompson

Robert Turley

Max Wilson

James Young

 

1990

Virgil Alexander

Dennis Campbell

Daniel E. Crockett

Larry Ellis

Lynneah Francom

Richard H. Gans

Jim Hawley

Leo Derrel Hollis

Terry Horne

William Douglas Jarman

Larry D. Johnson

Jack Main

James Millar^

David B. Moore

Hans O. Nilsen

James C. Pierce

Chesley S. Pottle

Euniece Skinner

Keith R. Smith

John F. Squires

Jack V. Stethem

Roger L. Stevenson

Jim G. Tapia, Sr.

Angelo Valente

Raymond P. Willets

Edward J. Zeimkowski

1989

Wallace Butterworth

Robert A. Blahak

Daryl K. Despain

Jerry Duncan

Jane C. Fisher

Dorothy J. Forbes

Robert Kleinman

Howard K. Kumlin

Carol M. Lowe

Drew L. Lyon

Robert McCollum

James McDade

James F. Miller

Kevin P. Moshier

Owen K. Ose

Archie W. Payne

John R. Peterson

Ruth A. Schreiber

Karen Skabelund

Emory A. Smith

Karilyn “Cookie” Smith

Lawrence F. Snead*

William W. Weldon*

 

1988

Charlotte Bemis

“Dutch” Bertholf*

Robert Blue

Robert H. Bridges

Dean Brinkerhoff

James T. Brinkerhoff

Greg Ferrin

Ben Fimbres

Norman J. Fish

Murray J. Harrison

Mark Herrington

Dale Holladay

Gail Jennings

Mary Jane Lenzi

Rex M. Mann

Ross Lee Morris

Neldon Nichols, Jr.

Alan J. Parry

Gilbert B. Perry

Robert R. Skopac

Jack D. Steig

Walter Wallace

James Wilson

 

1987

Sonja D. Arriola

Kent Barnes

Dilworth C. Brinton, Jr.

Glenna Burk^

John Burk

Lorraine B. Clement

George W. Cook

Edward Dawson

Ben Heywood^

Don Hobbs^

Howard G. Hooks

Richard L. Hunt

Daniel Jarvis^

Melvin T. Jones^

Lyle Knight^

Gary W. Lenzi

Wayne W. Luchsinger

Beverly S. Maupin

Franklin Ray McKnight

Charles E. Miller

Edward N. Motley

John D. Porter

Doyle S. Randall

Jeannette Reed

Paul F. Ruff

Glenna Scott^

Hon. John H. Seidel

Widtsoe Shumway

Chuck Sorrels

James P. Stapley^

Delbert Tiney^

Gary L. Watters

Cordell W. Whitmer

Douglas W. Wise

 

1986

Lewis W. Alexander

Abraham J. Arvizu

Richard F. Bartholomew

Dalton Cannon, Jr.

Clark P. Cederlof

Suzanne Johnstonbaugh

Alma Judd

Carol P. Judd

William S. Konopnicki

Charles E. Maxwell, Jr.

Allen O’Dell McPherson

Gerald D. “Gary” Miller

Rodney W. Passmore

Raymond R. Powell

Paula Rowley

Daniel H. Schenck

Howard J. Scott

Gordon L. Smith

Thomas L. Smith

Kent Stanley

Ray White

Rita S. Wilcox

David A. Zimmer

 

1985

Mardin E. Adler

Margie J. Allred

Walter Ross Ashcroft

Shirley Blahak

Thomas J. Dahlstrom

Gwendolyn P. Dodge

Robert J. Gallas

J.C. Grimes

Earnest A. Haag

Larry W. Judd

Earl R. Kopta

Laurel D. Leavitt

Milo R. Lebaron, Jr.

Grant Moody

Dorothy Myers

Michael Ogden

Sandra J. Schroeder

Edward M. “Mike” Shern

Carl V. Wheeler

Viva Whetten

 

1984

John Avery

Ronald L. Congrove

Joyce Durfee

Marvin J. Gabel

Francis Paul Garhart

James R. Garrett

Maurice E. “Sarge” Head

Ronald J. Jacobson

Jack S. Lake

Dean T. Malan

Mary E. Marks

Marie L. Miller

Dea Montague

Irval L. Mortensen

David N. Neal

Robert J. Schroeder

Iva G. Smith

Claudette M. Taylor

Robert Wentland

Frank D. “Doug” Wilson

 

1983

Rockne Arnett

Dr. Jack Bashaw

Gerald K. Blau

Roy E. Bunting

Donald C. Clement

Neldon R. Cook

E.O. “Jim” Crow

Richard Durfee

Arlyn Elmer

Richard M. Elmer

John M. George

Sheldon L. Goodfarb

Michael W. Hawkins

Dr. E. Merle Hawkly

Rowland Kornrumph

Lloyd O. Malone

Dale I. Miller

Norman B. Oliver

Allen Rowley

 

1982

June Brannen

Edward M. Carson

Robert S. “Bob” Davies

Calvin B. Decker

Richard L. Dodge

Anthony V. Ehmann

Ardell Ellsworth

Gerald “Gerry” Griffin

Joseph D. Harris

Michael “Mike” J. Houle

Larry J. Keeman

William B. “Bill” Keller

Nettie Meyers

David Myers

William E. Oglesby

Francis P. “Pat” Patrenos

Theodore J. Puchalski

Mary Schroder

Lorin Wilcox

Charles “Chuck” Williams

 

1981

Mark Boren

Thomas C. Brink

Ray E. Brown

David A. Crossett

Hiram E. Fite

Harold Glasgow

Leilani Haws

Herbert W. Hyland, Sr.

John S. Lambourne

Raymond H. Moon

John Nusbaum

Howard R. Richardson

Nancy G. Shaw

Ralph Smith

Ralph Splittberger

James L. Toth

Richard W. Wheeler

Jay Whiting

 

1980

Fernando P. Abreau

Clarence H. Bagley

William J. Benard

Michael Briner

Victoria A. Carney

Ray Delaware

Lawrence B. Frazier

Gene C. Goebel

John Hanks

Paul G. Jaffeux

Bruce A. Leavitt

Lowell R. Lindquist

Charles Manning

George Owen

Dale R. Peterson

Paul J. Scheier

Walter D. Vance

1979

James F. Barry

Clyde Bender

Herbert Burns

Paul E. Carney

Dr. Jerry W. Haggard

David Hart

Max Klass

Ivan Langford

Chuck Miller

Esther Miller

Reynold Max Mortensen

Clarence Osborne

James R. Reed

Thomas R. Shelley

Grant R. Unruh

 

1978

Donald D. Autore

Richard L. Cameron

Dr. H. Gilbert Crecelius

John D. Driggs

Robert O. Emerick

Reed T. Ethington

Rex T. Farley

John Fassel

Thomas N. Lisk

Frederick J. Mathein

Stephens Thomas, M.D.

Kemp Turley

Dr. Fred Turner, Jr.

James Vitus

James Vogel

Christopher P. Williams

 

1977

Frank S. Astemborski

Charles L. Chirchirillo

George W. Holdridge

Virginia L. Kleinman

George R. Letgers

Laurence E. Lynn

Eldon M. Magnusson

Claire S. Ragsdale

Glen V. Schwent

Duane C. Silvis

Harry S. Sternberg

George E. Stone*

George W. Trehearne

Glade Roundy Willis

 

1976

William R. Bryant

Phil Casper

Allan D. Goodfellow

Richard Gray

Jimmie L. James

Leon C. Jones

Thomas Manson

Charles E. Merritt

Donald Miller

Dr. Robert Nenad

James Ruebsamen

Stefan A. Ryciak

Michael Speshock

Barbara Vance

Sam Yamamoto

 

1975

Lucius W. (Hao) Boardman

Daniel R. Bryce

James Conley, M.D.

George E. Egel

C.P. “Lou” Gray

Karl A. Gunnell

Clair Himes

Ralph Kramer

Paula Maldonado

James McCarthy

Nancy McConaughey

William R. Meister

John Raths

Robert E. Singer

Richard A. Wells

John G. Welsh

Julia Ann Wiedower

Dale M. Wolford

 

1974

James J. Baker

Walter E. Bell

Sam C. Cissel, M.D.

Donald G. Ford

Harvey Harden

James C. Holsen

Robert Jarman

Ernest Katarski

Warren Langfitt

Cobert Madsen

Jess Park, Jr.

Keith D. Pierce

Donald A. Rich

Donald E. Wiedower

Andrew Williams

 

1973

Art Barnes

Arthur R. Bethancourt

B.B. Bradish

Gerald M. Cook

John E. Davis

Lloyd E. Fish

Milo Gardner

Edwin O. McClanahan

Herbert R. Salono

Robert J. Schmidli

Joseph R. Schmidt

Jack Taylor

Jesse B. Watkins

Verl Wootton

Jerry Zeaman

 

1972

Roy R. Badger

Bill Bartholomew

Roscoe R. Bryant

Charles E. Cancik

James F. Cardelli

Albert Choules, Jr.

Eugene P. Dahlstrom

Edward M. Hall

Ron Loutzenheiser

James E. Myers

Jack L. Russell

Maynard Sargent

LaMar Shelley

James D. Wiley

 

1971

Edward Hernandez

Clarence Jayne, Sr.

Robert L. Lewis

Ken Bailey

Kenyon Udall

Clifford J. Woodka

C.I. Waggoner

Pat Viterbo*

Leroy J. Brenneman*

Chuck Glance

Ed Juliber

Norman Mitchell

William R. Shover

 

1970

John Bechtold

Gen. Jackson Bogle

Donald C. Christ

Charles E. Ewing

J.A. Farnsworth, Jr. *

Orville Gauthier

George Gillingham

Dr. Robert Gooch

Richard W. Koeb

Richard Loutzenheiser

Dale Martin

Hal Rutherford*

Walter Fred Still

1969

Walter H. Croft

Louis C. Curry

Richard V. Dahl

Glenn A. Jones

Larry Laughlin

Willis F. Nielson

Col. Kenneth L. Sipes*

Lawson V. Smith

F.R. “Chick” Vihel

Rex Wellendorf

Ray A. Zieske

Melvin R. Gray

 

1968

Eugene Ellsworth

John S. Kerr

Russell W. Neville

Edward C. Patrick

Dr. William G. Payne

Peter Reed

John Senese

Albert M. Stambaugh

William E. Stebbing

Golden R. Tueller

Clifford T. White, Jr.

 

1967

John M. Baker

Newell Barney

Malcolm Bridgewater*

Msgr. Robert J. Donohoe

Dr. Charles R. Ehrhardt

Russell Glasser*

Robert B. Griggs

Frank G. Maldonado

Harry W. McCue

Ray L. Russell, D.V.M.

 

1966

Dilworth C. Brinton

Harold R. Boehm *

Roy A. Clark

Ralph E. Hess

Robert C. Kramer

Michael J. McNulty, Sr.

Reuel N. Pomeroy

William P. Reilly

Everett M. VanAller

Alex L. Walsh

 

1965

Lloyd Cowan

Rev. J.D. Gaston

  1. Darwin Gunnell

Arnold Larsen

Robert Macon

Francis J. MacDonald

Kenneth Ramsey

Lloyd Teeters

Herschell S. Thomas*

 

1964

E.J. Brown

Stanford Burnham

Robert O. Feddersen, Jr.

Clyde Grunow

Theo LeBaron

Robert Ryan

Dale Ripley

  1. Dewey Taylor

 

1963

Eldon Cooley

John C. Dutton

Sen. Paul Fannin

Jerome Horton

Roland S. Moxcey

Col. Roland B. Peck

Al E. Swindler

John Zannis

 

1962

James Dempsey

Marvin E. Heard

James A. Henry

Ernest K. Hewitt

James T. Kirksey*

Fred O. Leftwich

Ivan R. Nielson

Ralph E. Staggs

 

1961

Vincent Chase

James A. Grant

Larry Hamman

L.D. McDonald

Gerald Miller

Dr. C.C. Piepergerdes

Dr. Amos R. Shields*

 

1960

William W. Clore

Merle DeMarce*

Dr. Joseph M. Greer*

Alex Hoggan

Lyle B. Riggs

Dr. William Telford*

Judge Levi S. Udall*

 

1959

  1. Gordon Barr

George Dashiell

Fred H. Knowles

Carl Moss

John H. Smithson

Ted G. Mieger

 

1958

M.B. Goldman*

Newell Kring*

C.W. Laing*

James E. Patrick*

L.D. Rhoton

 

1957

Wesley Bolin*

Carl Cummins

Adger Eckle

George Leonhard

Loren Pedrick

 

1956

W.G. Austin*

Fred Burr

Douglas H. Driggs

Harold W. Smith

Lynn Valentine

 

1955

Jerome L. Fried

Kenneth B. McMicken*

W.R. Montgomery

George W. Murphy

 

1954

Dr. J.D. Hamer*

Charles Korrick*

Rial Randall

Eddie Scales

 

1953

John B. Mills

Leland Mortensen

Roland Pomeroy*

Dr. J.N. Roney

 

1952

Robert W. Ashe

Dr. George Bateman*

Everett Cooke

Dave Nelson

 

1951

Dr. J.N. Harber*

Kenneth Huish

A.H. Zieske*

 

1950

J.A. McCue

E.W. Montgomery*

F.A. Pribbenow*

 

1949

Jesse Gale

Ed “Pop” Jones*

William Machan*

 

1948

Clarence Marsell*

C.E. VanNess*

 

1947

R.A. Becker*

John T. Kimball

H.M. McKemy*

 

1946

Paul Petty

J.B. Sutton

 

1945

I.D. Payne*

T.T. Swift*

 

1944

Daniel Grijalva*

Ray Sargent

 

1943

T.J. Frost*

Lee Johnson*

William Rasmussen*

 

1942

E.R. Brimhall

Floyd R. Lennox

Hill Redman

 

1941

Douglas Brubaker

Shepard Hiscox*

Lewis J. McDonald

 

1940

A.H. Favour*

G.K. Greening*

F.M. Irish*

Harvey L. Taylor

 

1939

Joe T. Melczer*

Creed Troutman*

 

1938

Norris Dunphy

C.J. Farrington*

Levi S. Young

 

1937

G.R. Letgers

Charles A. Stauffer*

James Whetstine*

 

1936

Dr. M.G. Fronske

V.W. Marshall

Judge Lee N. Stratton

 

1935

Judge C.C. Faires*

D.L. Stapley*

E.E. Wishon

 

1934

John Forbes*

 

1933

Harold Baxter*

Guy Ruggles*

 

1932

C.N. Boynton*

Dwight B. Heard* 

 

Received Silver Beaver Award in Other Councils

Bob Abbott

Bob Aker

Lan P. Allan

Colleen Bair

Dr. E.Jim Brink

P.J. Bromert

Douglas Brubaker

Joe Brubaker

Glenn Burgess

Calvin S. Burns

Joseph G. Cahill

Eugene Carson

Paul Carson

Ernest Christian

Monroe Claridge

C.B. Clawson

Sterling Clouse

W.O. Clouse

Maurice Connor

Carl Curtis

Sidney Curtis

Dr. Robert Dickeson

B.W. Dusek

Judge C.C. Faires

C.J. Farrington

Jacque Felshaw

Roland Feltman*

F.C. Findley

Don Foote

Glen Francom

Richard W. Goeway

Paul E. Guitteau

H.M. Hatch

Will Hartz

Dr. William Hintze*

Bea Holden

Harry Holland

William Humble

P.K. Hurlbutt

P.C. Jacobs

Joe Jenness*

Virgil Jones

Leon Kelly

Robert Kemp

James Z. Knight

Lee Kornegay

Seth Larson*

G.R. (Doc) Legters

Roy LeSuer

Malin W. Lewis

Boyce H. Lines

Ruskin Lines

John Lorenzen

Wilbur Lunt

Judge Eugene K. Mangum

Louie Mazei*

George McGregor

J.C. McLachlan

John McMillan

John Mickelson

Anton “Rocky” Miller *

William B. Miller

Pedro (Pete) Miranda

Del Morgan

Dorothy Morgan

Marion Mortensen

Bob Murray

Dr. Don Nelson

Marvine Nuttall

Fred Osgood

Linzee Packard

Ray Payne

Leon Peterson

Merrill V. Peck

Thomas C. Polk

Fred Ramsey

Bert F. Reed

James Reed

Ralph Robinson

George Royden

Guy Ruggles

Glenn B. Sarber*

George Shavel

W.W. Simmons

Albert J. Sims

Omer Smith

Ralph M. Smith

Chaney Snyder*

Don Sorrells

F.C. Stanton

Charron Staples

Farr Taylor

Edward F. Thomas

Wesley A. Townsend

Creed Troutman

Fred A. Turner

Jesse A. Udall*

Kenyon Udall

Leon E. “Lew” Wagner

Jack Wallace

Ken Whiteaker

Arthur Williams

Don Wilson

Ed Yates

Ray Zaner

John Zowin

Councils award the North Star Award to recognize individuals for significant contributions such as contributing land for a new service center or for the CPA who has served the council for years or for use at a Distinguished Citizen Awards program.  It reflects contributions to Scouting by non-registered adults of a similar magnitude to the Silver Beaver.

List of recipients under development.

Created in 2016 by the Grand Canyon Council, the Distinguished Service Star recognizes volunteers who have given distinguished service to Scouting beyond the Silver Beaver. The center is the BSA fleur-de-list surrounded by a 12 point star representing the Scout Law and a three point star representing the Scout Oath.

2019

David C Gironda

Herbert E Pierpan

Jack D Stieg


2018

Peter Kennedy

Bill Nelson

Gumby Peterson

Avery Thresher

2017

 Kay Hauser

Christopher Kozakiewicz

Ed Lahey


2016

Robert Braatz

Larry Morris

Nancy Welton 

Created in 2016 by the Grand Canyon Council, the Meritorious Service Star recognizes volunteers who have given distinguished service to Scouting, typically beyond the District Award of Merit. The center is the BSA fleur-de-list surrounded by a 12 point star representing the Scout Law and a three point star representing the Scout Oath.

2019

David Christ

Sean FitzPatrick

Jeff Grotz

Cyrus Wes Morrill, Jr.

Kimberly Nevels

Darwin Rideout

Charl Whiting Riggs, Jr.

Zoe Schnebly

Ila Roseann Service

Rodney Standage

Jodie Thresher

Doug Ulrich

 

Dana Woodbury

2018

 Steve Adams

Todd Davis

Robert Dornic

Dan Drake

Danny Clyde Farrar

Burdell Wesley Hall

Alan Harris

Janice Hebert

Laura Hinson

Dale Lewis

James Peters

William Joseph Popescue

James Preble

Miles Sakauye

Gary Smith

Judy Walden

Christopher Welton

2017

Karen Albers

Greg Brokaw

Joe Bronson

Russ Carpenter

Rachelle Gardner

Tom Hamlett

Scott Hatch

Merrill Heslop

Richard Hinson

Crystal Huntington

Linda Mather

Phil McBride

Wren Martin

Alan Nelson

Dorette Ruffell

Brian Swain

Sabrina Taylor

Charlotte Tenney

Philip Tesarek

Gary Vaughan

Stacy Winer 

2016

Byron Allen

Richard Ayres

John Bryant

Kevin Catalfo

Denise Dent

Scott Driscoll

Edgar Dunn

Richard Durfee

Mallene Elicio

Donna Kutarnia

Christian Meyer

Barry Paceley

Don Richards

Kyle Robinson

Paul Stithem

Robin Timmerman

Raymond Ward

Peter Weisman

Grand Canyon Council Scouters Receiving National Awards

The Silver Buffalo Award, created in 1925, is bestowed upon those who give truly noteworthy and extraordinary service to youth. This award, Scouting’s highest commendation, recognizes the invaluable contributions that outstanding American men and women render to youth. The service must be national or international iin character and may or may not be directly connected with the Boy Scouts of America.

2019

Dave Alexander

2017

Eric L. Hiser

2014

Michael G. Hoffman

2012

Ray Louis Russell

1969

James E. Patrick

1962

Carl Hayden

1961

Delbert Leon Stapley

The Silver Antelope Award, created in 1942, is the regional level distinguished service award of the Boy Scouts of America. Recipients of this award are registered Scouters of exceptional character in their region recognized for their distinguished to service to you beyond the council level.

2014

Eric L. Hiser

 

2013

John C. Keegan

 

2010

Janet Keene

 

2009

George H. Mitchell

 

2008

Judy K. Wadford

 

2006

Michael Rooney

 

2005

Kevin Moshier

 

2003

Michael G. Hoffman

Fr. Dennis J. O’Rourke

 

1994

Anthony V. Ehmann

Lyle R. Knight

 

1987

Richard Lee Cameron

 

1984

E.J. “Bert” Brown

 

1977

George H. Shavel

 

1974

Wesley Bolin

 

1963

Roland D. Feltman

 

1953

Peter R. Campbell